Battlefield "not installed" on Origin
Forum » Murder Inc Hosted Games » Everything Battlefield
Joined: 23rd Feb 2017
Rank: Registered
Likes 1
16th Mar 2017

Is anyone else having this issue, or have in the past? The disk space is used and I can literally look at the folders, so it's definitely not uninstalled, but for some reason Origin is now telling me it doesn't exist and is trying to force me to download it again. 
Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 247
16th Mar 2017

yes, that's the feature of the "advanced origin client" pos..
this will help you - https://forums.battlefiel ... 6618/#Comment_736618

this is what they say - If your Origin is telling you that the game is not installed and you have to download the whole game, I can confirm you do NOT have to download the entire game again.

Click Download and Origin will detect the game files that are already present, And will skip those and just download the patch


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Joined: 23rd Feb 2017
Rank: Registered
Likes 1
16th Mar 2017

I actually can't do that because there isn't enough space on the SSD to even select the option. What a spectacularly complete failure at rolling out a new system on EA's part.
Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 247
16th Mar 2017

i already moved some files and @ 5.5 Gb downloaded so far...
21%
i think it's a 6GB or about. soon i'll know.


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Joined: 23rd Feb 2017
Rank: Registered
Likes 1
16th Mar 2017

I uninstalled and am downloading each part of it at a time now. I looked through my C: drive but there is literally nothing else I can uninstall to make more room.
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Rank: Key leads
Likes 1218
16th Mar 2017

Yeah, you have to "download" the game again but in reality, you're downloading like 10 GB worth of extra crap that EA is throwing at you.

On top of that, you have to re-add all your favorites again if you're using the in-game browser.

YAY EA!


"This community is being dragged down by the balls by Angry_Cuban" - Maverick, 2018


Play stupid games, win stupid prizes

Joined: 25th May 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 31
16th Mar 2017

It was making me re download the entire game, I realized I've had BF4 installed on my hard drive since the beginning. I just cut it from the hard drive and pasted it into the origin folder on one of my SSDs and when I pressed "download" it started at 85% and just downloaded the new nonsense after finding my game files.

This new UI is probably EA's way of trying to prolong BF1's life by making it more accessible to the BF4 players. There is literally no reason for this UI update other than that.
Last Edit: 16th Mar 2017 by funkadelik
Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 247
16th Mar 2017

SSD:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4\Battlefield 4\Battlefield 4
this is the install location on mah drive lol



̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Joined: 23rd Feb 2017
Rank: Registered
Likes 1
16th Mar 2017

I really don't get how a company can be making the same game since 2004 and still manage to completely fuck things up.
Joined: 25th May 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 31
16th Mar 2017

There is literally no reason for them to update it other than to try to push the BF4 players to BF1.
Joined: 23rd Feb 2017
Rank: Registered
Likes 1
16th Mar 2017

Well I after spending a couple hours installing everything I got it working. Doesn't looks like many other people have, though; the community is dead right now for the most part.
Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 247
16th Mar 2017

expansion packs didn't work at first either, had to manually copy/pasta them...
really bad form. coach potat lvl!


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Forum » Murder Inc Hosted Games » Everything Battlefield
Please login or register to reply.
Discord App Widget
Chat Box
TwinGunsLLP 21st Sep
Gotdamn Natzis!
Texas_Flexas 21st Sep
Remember that time the entire world got tired of Nazis lol
Angry_Cuban13 21st Sep
Wannabe Nazis are annoying
Angry_Cuban13 21st Sep
OrangeEnergyJeb 20th Sep
Oh damn
TwinGunsLLP 20th Sep
lollllll
TwinGunsLLP 20th Sep
"keep your edgy teenager shit out of our server and if you put on a retarded edgy emblem again your ban will not be lifted" - Angry Cuban
TwinGunsLLP 20th Sep
Nice!!
OrangeEnergyJeb 20th Sep
Good news! Dragon Valley isn't glitching for me after updating to the latest NVidia drivers. Yippy!
TwinGunsLLP 19th Sep
Sure have a good night
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
thanks for letting me know
TwinGunsLLP 19th Sep
Yeah 1080ti since the day it came out, great card.
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
Wow. That sucks so you just rocking single GPU then these days huh
TwinGunsLLP 19th Sep
It's more a recent thing, the 10xx series seemed to want to kill it off.
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
Did they recently just start kiling off SLI i had no issues back in day when BF4 came out with my SLI 680FTWs it was mega diff in FPS then
TwinGunsLLP 19th Sep
Yep. SLI is only good for benchmarking and putting up big numbers. For actual game play, the microstutter is terrible and I even have GSYNC monitor.
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
If the performancce was major good keep it in SLI now doubt I will even do that just keep the FE in there I dont use it all the time anyway.
TwinGunsLLP 19th Sep
Ahh, yeah I wouldn't bother. Believe I love the idea of multiple GPUs, but it just doesn't work well.
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
My driving sim has 1080Ti Founders Edition in mid size case I hate how much heat it pumps out and was gonna sell it get the new FTW3 and use in SLI till sold the FE one.
LBCdirtyD 19th Sep
Dang that is sad to hear actually. I was going to pick up another 1080Ti FTW and sell my 1080Ti from my Driving sim PC I hate how much heat it dumps and SLI for minute till I sold it.
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 30