Is G-Sync really worth it?
Forum » Community » General Discussion
Lyst1349 (Banned)
Joined: 3rd Aug 2016
Rank: --
Likes 35
29th Sep 2016

Hey Guys,

I think it's time for me to think about buying a new monitor...I've done some reading up on G-Sync and Freesync, even though G-Sync would be the only thing that could be implemented as I have always used NVIDIA cards. The way I've understood G-Sync is that it only really helps in situations where you suffer from large variations in FPS. What do you guys think, is G-Sync a must have feature or will I be fine with a monitor with a high refresh rate? If you have any specific suggestions or find that your setup works very well please post them below!

Thnx in advance
Like (1)



File:
Size:
216.71 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
61
Time:
29th Sep 2016
Resolution:
708 x 887
Joined: 23rd Jan 2016
Rank: BFLevelTwo
Likes 17
29th Sep 2016

I have a G-Sync monitor, and I would never go back.

Also, a high refresh rate monitor is a significantly better gaming experience. 60Hz looks like a slide show after using 144Hz for about 1 month. I've had it for a year now, never going back.

To answer your question, it depends on the graphics settings you expect to play on, and the resolution you expect to play on. 1440p at 144Hz is probably not doable with the 780Ti without dips at ultra in BF4. With BF1 around the corner, not a chance. G-Sync will help with this.
Like (1)


Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 233
29th Sep 2016

since you already have notAMDvidia get the g-sync or at minimum get a 144hz monitor and make your own g-stink :P
how to g-stink -
set your monitor refresh rate to match your max. steady game fps - with my gtx760 and mid to low bf4 settings this equals to 120Hz/fps (make sure your monitor supports it)
make a game config (C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4) and set these 2 as following-
GameTime.MaxVariableFps 120.000000
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
your game should run at a steady 120 fps and no houmous! i mean dips. to speed things up you can try running your game in 32 bit and dx10, although with your gtx780 that won't be necessary.
if you drive slower than 120 mph the bus will explode and sandra bullock will die. read, your monitor will go out of sync and will default to 60Hz, where if you were using a real thing you would have a 40-144 range or something. with zero tearing and zero input lag, so it's a lot better.


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 233
29th Sep 2016

this works particularly well with the above setup: -
no scaling - perform scaling on display (not GPU!) - tick overide the scaling mode set by games and programs.
and bob's your uncle!


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Lyst1349 (Banned)
Joined: 3rd Aug 2016
Rank: --
Likes 35
29th Sep 2016

Quotesince you already have notAMDvidia get the g-sync or at minimum get a 144hz monitor and make your own g-stink :P
how to g-stink -
set your monitor refresh rate to match your max. steady game fps - with my gtx760 and mid to low bf4 settings this equals to 120Hz/fps (make sure your monitor supports it)
make a game config (C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4) and set these 2 as following-
GameTime.MaxVariableFps 120.000000
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
your game should run at a steady 120 fps and no houmous! i mean dips. to speed things up you can try running your game in 32 bit and dx10, although with your gtx780 that won't be necessary.
if you drive slower than 120 mph the bus will explode and sandra bullock will die. read, your monitor will go out of sync and will default to 60Hz, where if you were using a real thing you would have a 40-144 range or something. with zero tearing and zero input lag, so it's a lot better.
...all of what you just said makes so much beautiful sense to me, it reads like the most beautiful poem...!120fps and no homous! I mean dips"...i lost my shit at that XD

thanks for the input bud.




Joined: 19th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 233
29th Sep 2016

no probs lol
let us know how you go if you test any of this :D
Like (1)


̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ M ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐i ͐ͩ͋̂G ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂ ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿ -̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐
̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐ ͐ͩ͋̂S ̗͓̘͓̺̑̆ͭͬ͐UP ̥̺͐ͩ͋̂̿eR-̮͈͓͎͉͓ͩ̆̓ͪ̐̐HA͓͉̝̳̦̘̮̖̬ͧ̓̒̔ͮN͔͎̝͉̥ͩͫ̏s

Lyst1349 (Banned)
Joined: 3rd Aug 2016
Rank: --
Likes 35
30th Sep 2016


@FullThrottle

The build you posted above on Part picker features a free-sync monitor, is this the one you actively use or is it a seconday non -gaming monitor?




Joined: 23rd Jan 2016
Rank: BFLevelTwo
Likes 17
30th Sep 2016

Quote@FullThrottle

The build you posted above on Part picker features a free-sync monitor, is this the one you actively use or is it a seconday non -gaming monitor?
...

Shit, that's the wrong monitor. ASUS and their naming conventions... I have a PG278Q, not a MG278Q. It is the 144Hz ROG Swift. I have updated the link. Sorry about the confusion.

I haven't added my 2 secondary monitors to the link. I should do that at some point.

FYI, there is also a 165Hz ROG Swift called PG279Q.
Like (1)


Last Edit: 30th Sep 2016 by FullThrottle099
Joined: 29th Jan 2016
Rank: BF Admins
Likes 21
30th Sep 2016

I run 2 28" 4k monitors, one for the game and one for other stuff like ts. 4k runs at 30fps on my 1070 amazingly well, and I haven't had any issue being competitive in game. I do have to downsize to 2k though because battlefield crashes on nextmap in 4k for some reason
Joined: 9th Jan 2016
Rank: Key leads
Likes 310
30th Sep 2016

QuoteI have a G-Sync monitor, and I would never go back.

Also, a high refresh rate monitor is a significantly better gaming experience. 60Hz looks like a slide show after using 144Hz for about 1 month. I've had it for a year now, never going back.

To answer your question, it depends on the graphics settings you expect to play on, and the resolution you expect to play on. 1440p at 144Hz is probably not doable with the 780Ti without dips at ultra in BF4. With BF1 around the corner, not a chance. G-Sync will help with this.
I had a 780Ti on ultra at Bf4 with 144 hz and had no issues with FPS drops/Stutter. I now have a GTX970 and still the same. BTW you don't need ULTRA graphics to enjoy games

Like (1)


Live every evening around 7 PM EST @ http://www.twitch.tv/cmw_ ... stupidkoala

Joined: 23rd Jan 2016
Rank: BFLevelTwo
Likes 17
30th Sep 2016

QuoteI had a 780Ti on ultra at Bf4 with 144 hz and had no issues with FPS drops/Stutter. I now have a GTX970 and still the same. BTW you don't need ULTRA graphics to enjoy games
...

What is your resolution?
What is your resolution scale?
What is your anti-aliasing set to?

All those things will have a significant impact on FPS. I had a hard time sticking to 144Hz flat with my GTX 980 with a 6 core Intel at 1440p 100% resolution scale 0x AA. This is why I said that. Everything on Ultra otherwise.
Like (1)


Joined: 9th Jan 2016
Rank: Key leads
Likes 310
30th Sep 2016

1080P

you don't need 1440p to enjoy ultra too.... you just see the game a little smaller
Like (1)


Live every evening around 7 PM EST @ http://www.twitch.tv/cmw_ ... stupidkoala

Forum » Community » General Discussion
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
JL 8:49 PM
server community which shall not be named has been on 60Hz with their competing "#1" server for months without issues, just saying.. may want to talk to NFO if your equipment can't hang.
godsowndelta 19th Feb
ya just posted a normal post\inquiry, oops my bad
Angry_Cuban13 19th Feb
Most of the servers you play on 60hZ are probably infantry maps only like Locker, Metro, etc. When you start playing maps like Firestorm, Oman, the water maps, that is when it gets crappy for everyone else
elcorbu 19th Feb
i notice a improved difference in hit registration and smoothness of gameplay from 30 to 60. as other servers seem to run fine on it, wonder if its an issue with the mig box/provider
TwinGunsLLP 19th Feb
60hz is terrible, it doesn't work on #1. We've tried it several times.
Angry_Cuban13 19th Feb
That's not my call, Brian will have to decide that. We also need feedback from more than one person to make these type of changes.
jeffambo 19th Feb
can you just try it for 1 day?
jeffambo 19th Feb
burdel is a polish HC rush server thats 60hz and even though i get 160 ping it still feels better than any non-60hz server i play in
jeffambo 19th Feb
can you try 60hz one more time? Everyone I play with had never had a problem, they have worked out a lot of kinks since they introduced it
lordteapot 18th Feb
1234 i declare a meme war
elcorbu 18th Feb
nice cuban
JL 18th Feb
"EVERYONE" ?
dballs 18th Feb
its definitely not easy!!!
Angry_Cuban13 18th Feb
I wanted to break 100
dballs 18th Feb
such hacks
Angry_Cuban13 18th Feb
Corbu, look at the round you missed when you left: http://battlelog.battlefi ... 022012160/225941700/
Angry_Cuban13 18th Feb
60 hZ has been tried multiple times and most recently a year ago. EVERYONE complained of lag and general shitty gameplay
jeffambo 18th Feb
how much more does it cost to run the server at 60hz vs 40hz, ill donate if you guys can turn it up, do you take credit cards, how do i donate?
jeffambo 18th Feb
you dont get shot behind corners and it just feels so much more 'true'
jeffambo 18th Feb
it makes the game soooo much better and they have worked out all the problems it used to cause
Online Members
MsCandyKiller
Online now

elcorbu
Online now
Online Guests: 15