How to setup raid
Forum » Community » General Discussion
Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Rank: Registered
Likes 107
5th Oct 2016

Hey guys! 

I really want to setup raid on my HDDs and was wondering how to do it with this motherboard: https://us.msi.com/Mother ... l#hero-specification

I want to setup the raid that makes write speed super fast. I think its RAID 0

Do I need to buy a part? 
Joined: 3rd Jun 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 131
5th Oct 2016

Intel Rapid Storage Technology Driver \ It is in the driver section of that motherboards downloads. The instructions are in appendex b in your motherboard user manual. You need 2 hard drives or 2 ssd. They don't have to be the same size, or speed for that matter. but just like sli or crossfire the lower speed and size traits will prevail. It works best with identical parts.
Like (1)


Last Edit: 5th Oct 2016 by UrbanCamper
Joined: 23rd Jan 2016
Rank: BFLevelTwo
Likes 17
9th Oct 2016

QuoteIntel Rapid Storage Technology Driver \ It is in the driver section of that motherboards downloads. The instructions are in appendex b in your motherboard user manual. You need 2 hard drives or  2 ssd. They don't have to be the same size, or speed for that matter. but just like sli or crossfire the lower speed and size traits will prevail. It works best with identical parts.

...

I agree, they don't NEED to be identical side and speeds. However, it is advisable for them to be the same size and speed.

RAID 0 is not a "true" RAID because there is no redundancy. In fact, you are increasing chance of losing data due to drive failure because EITHER drive 1 OR drive 2 can fail in order for you to lose all of the data.

That being said, the read/write performance will be close to 2x (not quite 2x) with RAID 0 compared to what one of those drives will be capable of. RAID 0 on HDDs will not be too beneficial for you. If you absolutely want to do RAID 0, I would suggest doing it on 2 SSDs.

However, further to that point, RAID 0 on 2 conventional SSDs is still much slower than PCIe (or M.2) SSDs. Typically, with conventional SATA 6G SSDs, you are limited by the SATA 6G speeds, so at most you will get around 520 MB/s sequential. With PCIe / M.2 / NVMe SSDs, you sequential read speeds can be up to 2,500 MB/s and sequential writes can be up to 1,500 MB/s. Obviously, this is MUCH faster than RAID 0 conventional SSD pairs.

Then, we go onto RAM drives, where you are only limited by the speed of your RAM. Faster the RAM, the faster your RAM drive will operate. You could have a 30GB RAM drive that could run at 12,000 MB/s (however they are VERY expensive).


Joined: 21st Jan 2016
Rank: Registered
Likes 107
9th Oct 2016

Is it possible to have 2 different raids on the same system?

Also, with my motherboard manual it says that sata port 5 and 6 will be unavailable while using M.2 so does that mean I have to disconnect my disk drive? I have 2 SSDs and 2 HDDs already connected. In my manual, it says it in page 104.
Joined: 23rd Jan 2016
Rank: BFLevelTwo
Likes 17
9th Oct 2016

QuoteIs it possible to have 2 different raids on the same system?

Also, with my motherboard manual it says that sata port 5 and 6 will be unavailable while using M.2 so does that mean I have to disconnect my disk drive? I have 2 SSDs and 2 HDDs already connected. In my manual, it says it in page 104.

...

It should be possible to have 2 different RAIDs.

Port 5 and 6 are SATA Express ports. So, they use a few lanes from your available PCIe lanes. We had a conversation on this the other day how the 4790K only has 16 PCIe lanes. So sometimes they have to share. By share, I mean you get M.2 or Sata Express, one or the other. 

You can move your drives to SATA port 1, 2, 3, and 4. If you have a CD drive, you can just remove it. No one uses it anymore anyways. This is only required if you plan on buying an M.2 SSD. Otherwise, leave it as is.

As UrbanCamper pointed out, Appendix B is your friend when it comes to RAID related activities on the motherboard. 

In my opinion thought, I would stay away from RAID 0. You should be adding redundancy, not going the other way for a small amount of performance gains.


Forum » Community » General Discussion
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
hoopyfrood92 6:12 PM
Dead Space is free right now too.
Angry_Cuban13 5:29 PM
Hello
Syk3z 4:32 PM
Hello, anyone here atm?
TwinGunsLLP 11:16 AM
Sure!
Angry_Cuban13 10:39 AM
cool thanks Twin
Angry_Cuban13 10:39 AM
lol goddamn fat fingers, yeah NFS
TwinGunsLLP 9:52 AM
And it has the ///M4 in it so I had to get it lol.
TwinGunsLLP 9:52 AM
NOS? You mean NFS? Yes at the start it did, but all has been fixed now. I purposely waited until they fixed that BS before I bought it. It's a really, really fun arcade racer and the graphics are pretty dope.
Angry_Cuban13 21st Feb
might pick up NOS. didn't it have a weird loot boxes system?
TwinGunsLLP 21st Feb
If you've been waiting on Star Wars too, the elite edition is only $31.99 now with the sale.
TwinGunsLLP 21st Feb
Origin has 60% off deal today for many games. Any arcade racing fans, I recommend Need for Speed Payback. Pretty fun!
Angry_Cuban13 21st Feb
So competitive that their server is sitting super empty.
AngryMilks 21st Feb
I too would love to have 60hz and also be stable, if you have any insight into that please let me know.
JL 20th Feb
server community which shall not be named has been on 60Hz with their competing "#1" server for months without issues, just saying.. may want to talk to NFO if your equipment can't hang.
godsowndelta 19th Feb
ya just posted a normal post\inquiry, oops my bad
Angry_Cuban13 19th Feb
Most of the servers you play on 60hZ are probably infantry maps only like Locker, Metro, etc. When you start playing maps like Firestorm, Oman, the water maps, that is when it gets crappy for everyone else
elcorbu 19th Feb
i notice a improved difference in hit registration and smoothness of gameplay from 30 to 60. as other servers seem to run fine on it, wonder if its an issue with the mig box/provider
TwinGunsLLP 19th Feb
60hz is terrible, it doesn't work on #1. We've tried it several times.
Angry_Cuban13 19th Feb
That's not my call, Brian will have to decide that. We also need feedback from more than one person to make these type of changes.
jeffambo 19th Feb
can you just try it for 1 day?
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 9